Latest calls

Research Funding Opportunities

The following table lists research funding opportunities relevant to colleagues at the University of Reading and it maintained by Research Services (RES). Please note that some schemes require that applications are business-led. For more details, please contact res@reading.ac.uk or visit the Finding Funding pages of the RES website (requires UoR log-in).

Please note that Research Services also has a dedicated page for EU funding opportunities with updates on EU funding and policy developments, as well as an Annual Funding Calendar which gives details of annual and recurring calls and not open calls with no deadlines.

You may also be interested to search University UK’s Gateway to international opportunities, a regularly updated​ depository of funding opportunities for international research collaboration and knowledge exchange, aimed at UK-based researchers/institutions.

For the interest of colleagues who are developing research grant proposals, RES also maintains a Successful Proposal Library, containing examples of past applications.

Last updated on Thursday 24th November 2022.

Lead FunderCo-Funder(s)Industrial Strategy/GCRF/Newton?CallInternal deadlineExternal deadlineNotes
British AcademyWolfson Fellowships2022-11-232022-11-30
British AcademyVisiting Fellowships 20232022-11-232022-11-30
NIHRNIHR Programme Grants for Applied Research2022-11-232022-11-30
Wellcome TrustCareer Development Awards2022-11-242022-12-01
L'Oreal Women in ScienceRising Talent Programme2022-11-252022-12-02
Wellcome TrustDiscovery Awards2022-11-292022-12-06
British AcademyAcademy Research Projects2022-12-022022-12-09
BBSRCMRC, NERC, ESRC, Innovate UKTransforming UK Food Systems2022-12-072022-12-14
British AcademyJSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship for Overseas Researchers2022-12-072022-12-14
Academy of Medical SciencesSpringboard2022-12-092022-12-16
London Mathematical SocietyGrace Chisholm Young Fellowships2022-12-152022-12-31
Parkinson's UKProject Grants2023-01-022023-01-09
AHRCAHRC Exhibition Fund2023-01-032023-01-10
BBSRCPioneer Awards: Early Stage Frontiers Bioscience Research2023-01-032023-01-10Internal EoI process - EoIs by 5th December (james.church@reading.ac.uk)
British AcademyNeil Ker Memorial Fund2023-01-042023-01-11
MRCPurchase Mid-range equipment for Biomedical Research2023-01-052023-01-12
AHRCDCMSResearch Culture and Heritage Capital with an Interdisciplinary Team2023-01-102023-01-17
Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851Research Fellowships2023-01-102023-01-17
EPSRCEarly Career Research Collaborations for Global Development2023-01-112023-01-18
EPSRCEarly Career Research International Collaboration Grants2023-01-112023-01-18
MRCBBSRCResearch Consortia to Underpin Proactive Vaccinology2023-01-182023-01-25
EPSRCMathematical and computational foundations of artificial intelligence2023-02-022023-02-09
EPSRCArtificial intelligence hubs for real data and for scientific and engineering research2023-02-022023-02-09
MRCNew Unit Funding Opportunity2023-02-142023-02-21
EPSRCVaccines Manufacturing Research Hubs2023-02-212023-02-28Pre-announcement
MRCEPSRCTechnological Innovation for Understanding Cancers of Unmet Need2023-02-162023-02-23
AHRCGreen Transition Ecosystems2023-03-302023-04-06Pre-announcement
AHRCEarly Career Fellowships in Cultural and Heritage Institutions2023-04-232023-04-30